College of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Nutrition & Food Science

Research Day

 2015 Winners

First Year Nutrition Graduate Student

Lou, Zhiyuan “Mechanistic study on stability of oncogenic protein ESE-1 in human colorectal cancer”

First Year Food Science Graduate Student

Ying, Yuqing  “Prevalence, Isolation, and Genetic Characterization of Toxoplasma gondii in Chickens from Amish Community”

Continuing Nutrition Graduate Students

1st place  Al- Ibrahim, Afnan

“Effect of Diet Quality on Type 2 Diabetes Risk in the U.S. Adult Population”

1st place  Brady, Patrick James

“Formative research regarding social support programs and young adults living with type one diabetes”

Continuing Food Science Graduate Student

1st place  Cao, Huilin

“Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella and E. coli from Pennsylvania Dairy Herds”

2nd Place Li, Haiwen

“Grape Pomace Aqueous Extract Reduces Blood Glucose in vivo” 

 

2014 Winners

First Year Nutrition Graduate Student

Bailey-Goldschmidt, Janice Therese  “Active Engagement:  Enhancing Fruit and Vegetable Consumption for Young Adults with Autism”

First Year Food Science Graduate Student

Callahan, Mary Theresa Louise  “Horizontal and vertical movement of E. coli, S. enterica serovar Typhimurium, and L. monocytogenes through soil under flooding conditions”

Continuing Nutrition Graduate Students

1st place  Hudgins, Samantha Morgan  

“Hypothalamic Activity Suppressed by Coca-Cola as Measured by Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging: A Dose-Response Study”

2nd place  Sangha, Jasbir Kaur  

“Relative Impacts of Proximate Determinants of Food Security on Child Nutritional Status”

Continuing Food Science Graduate Students

1st place  Lu, Yingjian

“Characterization of organic and conventional sweet basil leaves using chromatographic and mass spectrometric fingerprints combined with principal component analysis”

1st place  Wang, Miao

“Microbiological Survey of Pre-harvest Cantaloupes in Mid-Atlantic Region and Risk Assessment of Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella in Cantaloupe”

 2013 Winners

First Year Nutrition Graduate Student

Ruth Clark “Synergistic anti-cancer effects of capsaicin and 3,3’- diindolylmethane in human colorectal cancer”

First Year Food Science Graduate Student

Aixia Xu “Microbiological Assessment and Testing of Organic Pre- and Post-harvest Fresh Produce and Irrigation Water on Maryland Farms for Salmonella, Listeria monocytogenes and Shiga Toxin-Producing Escherichia coli”

Continuing Nutrition Graduate Students

1st place- Caroline Rocourt “The Role of ATM and DNA-PKcs During Adipogenesis”

2nd place- Tsung-Yu (Ryan) Wu “Dietary selenium deficiency induces aging and age-related loss of function in short telomere mice: a novel model to study selenium functions in health span and lifespan”

Continuing Food Science Graduate Student

1st place- Tong (Nancy) Liu “Synergistic interaction in dual-species biofilms formation by Escherichia coli O157:H7 and Ralstonia spp”

2nd place- Wenting Ju “Pathogenicity islands in Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli O26,O103 and O111 isolates from humans and animals”

Food Safety Graduate Students (provided by Capital Area Food Protection Association)

First Year Food Science Graduate Student

Miao Wang  “Food Safety Risk Assessments for Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella spp. in Melons”

Continuing Food Science Graduate Student

1st place- Guojie Cao “Phylogenetic Analysis and Comparative Genomics of Salmonella Newport Clinical Strains from China by Whole Genome Sequence” 

Tied for 2nd place:

Haiqui Huang “Differential Anti-inflammatory Activity of Taxifolin, Quercetin and Kaempferol in Macrophage and Monocyte is Associated with Expression of the Xenobiotic Metabolizing Enzyme Cytochrome p450 1B1”

Hao Pang  “Quantitative Risk Assessment for Escherichia coli O157:H7 in Fresh-cut Lettuce”

Dietetics Interns

Clinical Case Studies:

1st place- Melissa Ciampo

Project Reports:

1st place- Melissa Grindle

2nd place- Jennifer Vargas

2012 Winners

First Year Nutrition Graduate Student

Li Feng- “Resveratrol Enhances the Effect of Lipopolysaccharide on Pro-inflammatory Cytokine Expression in Human Monocytes THP-1”

First Year Food Science Graduate Student

Yingjian Lu- “Nutritional profile, antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of white and whole-wheat bread”

Continuing Nutrition Graduate Students

1st place- Tiffany Tzeng (tie) “Targeting DNA repair protein as an approach for sensitizing cancer cells to methylseleninic acid”

1st place- Reem Sulaiman Albassam (tie) Creating Accurate Assessment Tools for Overweight and Obesity for Saudi Population”

2nd place- Jing Hu “The association of folate, homocysteine and folate metabolism genes with cardiovascular disease and stroke mortality”

Continuing Food Science Graduate Student

1st place- Boce Zhang “Development of well-ordered biopolymer-based nanocomposites using external magnet induced in situ nanofillers reorientation for improved tensile and barrier properties.”

2nd place- Zhenlei Xiao “Assessment of Phytonutrient Concentrations of Emerging Food Products: Edible Microgreens.”

Food Safety Graduate Students (provided by Capital Area Food Protection Association)

1st place- Wenting Ju “Distribution of pathogenicity islands in Shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli.”

2nd place- Tong Liu “Gram-negative phytopathogenic and soil bacteria enhance the presence of Escherichia coli O157:H7 in dual-species biofilms.”

Dietetics Interns Clinical Case Studies:

1st place– Joyce Hornick “Nutritional Implications in Newly Diagnosed Cystic Fibrosis in a One Month old Caucasian male with suboptimal weight gain due to pancreatic insufficiency.”

2nd place- Angela Farris “Nutritional Implications for Acute Myeloid Leukemia in a Pediatric Patient with Trisomy 21.”

Project Reports:

1st place– Emily Izer “KLOUT: An Online Tool to Evaluate the Impact of Professional Twitter in Reaching the Targeted Audience.”

2nd place– Betanya Alemu “Promoting Sustainability: How one Facility Provided a very popular Crab Festival that Limited Food and Other Waste.”'

 

Congratulations again to all the winners! 

Maintained by the IET Department of the College of Agriculture and Natural Resources. © 2017. Web Accessibility